Media Maze Privacy Policy

Media Maze Privacy Policy

At Media Maze Ltd we are committed to safeguarding and preserving the privacy of our visitors.

This Privacy Policy explains what happens to any personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect from you whilst you visit our site.

We do update this Policy from time to time so please do review this Policy regularly.

Information We Collect

In running and maintaining our website we may collect and process the following data about you:

  1. Information about your use of our site including details of your visits such as pages viewed and the resources that you access. Such information includes traffic data, location data and other communication data.
  2. Information provided voluntarily by you. For example, when you register for information.
  3. Information that you provide when you communicate with us by any means.

Use of Cookies

What Are Cookies? Cookies are tiny text files stored on your computer when you visit certain web pages.

We may collect information about your computer, including your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and in order to create reports. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

The only cookies in use on our site are for Google Analytics. Google Analytics is a web analytics tool that helps website owners understand how visitors engage with their website. Google Analytics customers can view a variety of reports about how visitors interact with their website so that they can improve it.

Like many services, Google Analytics uses first-party cookies to track visitor interactions as in our case, where they are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We then use the information to compile reports and to help us improve our site.

Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. These cookies are used to store information, such as the time that the current visit occurred, whether the visitor has been to the site before and what site referred the visitor to the web page.

Google Analytics collects information anonymously. It reports website trends without identifying individual visitors. You can opt out of Google Analytics without affecting how you visit our site – for more information on opting out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites you use, visit this Google page.

For more information on Cookies visit: ICO; Information Commissioners Office AboutCookies.org

Use of Personal Data

The marketing for this website has been managed by Media Maze Ltd, registered office is 1st Floor Offices, The ACC, Market Street, Altrincham, WA14 1PF.

The information that you provide via the Website will be disclosed to the providers who participate in the service (“Partners”) in order to obtain the ’services/products’ that you have requested.

We may also disclose your personal information if we are required to do so by law. We may use, analyse and assess information held about you to give you information about other products and services that Media Maze Ltd market by phone, post, email, SMS or MMS text message. We may also pass your details to carefully-selected third parties whose products and services we think may be of interest to you, further details of which are below. We will also use your information for market research and in order to track sales data.

If you do not want to be contacted for marketing purposes, please e-mail us at info@media-maze.co.uk

Here is a list of the sectors our carefully selected third parties may operate in. Depending on what information we hold about you they may contact you by phone, post, email, SMS or MMS text message; astrology, charitable organisations, comparison websites, debt collection, financial providers, fashion and leisure goods, gambling, general retailers, household goods and services, insurance providers, shares, health and welfare, legal services, subscription services, mobile telecommunications, utilities providers, general marketing, tracing activities.

If you want to know what personal data about you Media Maze Ltd holds, you have the right under the DPA to request a copy. You need to write to the Data Protection Officer, Media Maze Ltd, 1st Floor Office, The ACC, Market Street Altrincham, Cheshire WA14 1PF enclosing a cheque for £10.00 payable to Media Maze Ltd. The DPA permits us to make this charge as a contribution towards our administrative costs.

Remarketing

We use Google AdWords Remarketing to advertise trigger across the third party websites and Google itself. AdWords remarketing will display relevant ads tailored to you based on what parts of the TriggerApp website you have viewed by placing a cookie on your machine. This cookie does not in anyway identify you or give access to your computer. The cookie is used to say “This person visited this page, so show them ads relating to that page.” Google AdWords Remarketing allows us to tailor our marketing to better suit your needs and only display ads that are relevant to you.” To opt-out of Google Remarketing please visit http://www.google.com/settings/ads

Storing Your Personal Data

In operating our website it may become necessary to transfer data that we collect from you to locations outside of the European Union for processing and storing. By providing your personal data to us, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We do our upmost to ensure that all reasonable steps are taken to make sure that your data is treated stored securely. Unfortunately the sending of information via the internet is not totally secure and on occasion such information can be intercepted. We cannot guarantee the security of data that you choose to send us electronically, Sending such information is entirely at your own risk. 

Disclosing Your Information

We will not disclose your personal information to any other party other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy and in the circumstances detailed below:

  1. In the event that we sell any or all of our business to the buyer.
  2. Where we are legally required by law to disclose your personal information.
  3. To further fraud protection and reduce the risk of fraud.

Third Party Links On occasion we include links to third parties on this website. Where we provide a link it does not mean that we endorse or approve that site’s policy towards visitor privacy. You should review their privacy policy before sending them any personal data.

Access to Information

In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 you have the right to access any information that we hold relating to you. Please note that we reserve the right to charge a fee of £10 to cover costs incurred by us in providing you with the information.

Contacting Us

Please do not hesitate to contact us regarding any matter relating to this Privacy Policy at info@media-maze.co.uk